Rugby Points Difference and Standings Calculator

Rugby Points Difference and Table Standings

Points difference from a rugby table’s points-for and points-against columns, with competition points on rugby union’s four-for-a-win scheme or rugby league’s two — and why points difference is not association football’s goal difference, even though it sits in the same column of the same-looking table.

Points difference and table points

Difference, and the tie it settles
Match points scored across the season, not competition points. The default line is Leeds Rhinos’ 2026 Super League record. Every field here is a count printed on a published match statistics page or on a competition’s own table. Nothing on this page needs tracking or charting data, which is the line between what this site computes exactly and what it will not guess at.
The same column read the other way round. Both columns are composites, which is the whole difference from a goal difference.
Four competition points in most union competitions, two in rugby league.
Two in union, one in league. Super League resolves a tied match with ten minutes of golden point before it reaches the table, so a drawn line there is rare.
Entered so matches played can be checked against the fixture list. Bonus points are not on this page: they are on the bonus points calculator.
Points difference is identical in both codes. Only the competition-points column changes, and the other code’s total is printed below.
284pointsExample

510 points for, 226 against, 12 wins, no draws and 3 defeats on rugby league’s scheme — Leeds Rhinos in the 2026 Super League

Advertisement

Formula

points difference = points for − points against union competition points = 4W + 2D rugby league competition points = 2W + 1D
points difference
the 2023 Six Nations regulations define it as “points scored less points conceded” and rank on it first, then on “the higher number of total tries (including penalty tries)”, then at equal rank. The 2026 Super League table’s printed difference equals points for minus points against on all fourteen clubs
what it tie-breaks
in that Super League table four clubs finish level on 20 competition points and are ranked +259, +158, +101 and +50, points difference doing the whole of the work; two further clubs level on 10 are separated −58 against −131 the same way
the two competition-point schemes
4W + 2D is exactly twice 2W + 1D, so before bonus points a union table and a rugby league table built from identical results are in identical order. The bonus points are where they diverge, and they are on the bonus points calculator
why this is not a goal difference
association football’s goal difference counts one kind of event worth one point each. A rugby points difference of +284 could be 40 unanswered tries or 95 unanswered penalty goals, and in rugby league the same tries would be worth 40 points fewer than in union. The number is a margin, not a count

Worked example

510 points for, 226 against, 12 wins, no draws and 3 defeats on rugby league's scheme — Leeds Rhinos in the 2026 Super League
510 − 226 = +284, exactly the difference the Super League table publishes for Leeds
Competition points: 2 x 12 + 1 x 0 = 24, also exactly as published. All fourteen clubs reproduce both figures — which is how this page establishes the two-points-for-a-win rule at all, since the table itself never states it in words
The same results on rugby union's scheme would be 4 x 12 = 48, exactly double, and would not change Leeds' position relative to anybody, because 4W + 2D is twice 2W + 1D for every possible line
12 + 0 + 3 = 15 matches, so 34.0 points scored and 15.1 conceded a match, a difference of +18.9 a match and a ratio of 2.257 points scored for each conceded
The tie-break in action: Hull KR, Wigan, Wakefield and St Helens all finish on 20 competition points and the table ranks them +259, +158, +101, +50 — points difference deciding four places
The refusal: a negative points-for or points-against column gives no figure at all rather than a difference from an impossible season
Advertisement

The 2026 Super League table, recomputed in full

TeamW-D-LForAgainstPublished differenceThis page’s differencePublished pointsThis page’s points
Leeds Rhinos12-0-3510226+284+2842424
Warrington Wolves11-0-3390218+172+1722222
Hull KR10-0-4462203+259+2592020
Wigan Warriors10-0-5459301+158+1582020
Wakefield Trinity10-0-5380279+101+1012020
St Helens10-0-5348298+50+502020
Leigh Leopards8-0-7310304+6+61616
Catalans Dragons8-0-7331433-102-1021616
Castleford Tigers6-0-9284432-148-1481212
Hull FC5-0-10251309-58-581010
Bradford Bulls5-0-10286417-131-1311010
Toulouse Olympique4-0-11264400-136-13688
York Knights3-0-12276473-197-19766
Huddersfield Giants2-0-13216474-258-25844
Fourteen clubs, and both of this page’s columns agree with the published ones on every row. That matters: the source never states the points scheme in words at all, so “two for a win and one for a draw, with no bonus point” is established here by the arithmetic reproducing fourteen independent totals rather than by anybody’s assertion. Hull KR and Warrington have a match in hand because a Round 2 fixture was postponed.

Points difference, goal difference, and tries

Rugby unionRugby leagueAssociation football
The margin column is calledpoints differencepoints differencegoal difference
It countsmatch points, a compositematch points, a compositegoals, all worth one
A try is worth54not applicable
A kick at goal is worth2 or 32, or 1 for a drop goal1, like any other goal
So a difference of +20 could be4 unanswered converted tries, or 7 penalty goals, or many mixtures5 unanswered converted tries, or 10 penalty goals20 unanswered goals and nothing else
The next tie-break after ittries scored, including penalty tries, in the Six Nationsnot established beyond points difference in the table read heregoals scored, in most competitions
A win in the table is worth4, before bonus points23, in most competitions since the 1980s
The two columns look identical in a published table and answer different questions, which is precisely why the Six Nations breaks its next tie on tries scored — a figure the points columns cannot recover. For association football’s version see goal difference and tiebreakers.

A margin, not a count, and two schemes that never disagree

Rugby is two sports, and this page will not answer for both at once. Rugby union is governed by World Rugby and played fifteen a side under its Laws of the Game; rugby league by the International Rugby League, thirteen a side under its own International Laws. The two separated in 1895 and have published different numbers ever since — a try is five points in union and four in league, a penalty goal three and two, a drop goal three and one. So the code is an input here, and the other code’s figure is printed beside the answer. A number here belongs to a period as well as to a body: union’s try has been worth one point, two, three, four and five at different dates, and league’s long-range drop goal is one point under the international laws and two under the National Rugby League’s own competition rules. Every figure is printed with the body that publishes it and the clause it was read from.

“Points” means three things in one rugby sentence. Match points are what a side scores on the field, five for a try in union and four in league. Competition points are what the result is worth in the table, four for a win in most union competitions and two in rugby league. Bonus points are extra competition points some union competitions pay for tries or a narrow defeat, and rugby league pays none. Elsewhere the word names football’s league points, ice hockey’s standings points and cricket’s championship points percentage — every one a different scheme set by a different body.

Points difference is points scored minus points conceded, and that is the whole definition. The 2023 Six Nations regulations put it in those words — “points scored less points conceded” — and rank on it before anything else. The 2026 Super League table’s printed difference equals points for minus points against on all fourteen clubs. There is no averaging, no per-match adjustment and no weighting, which makes it one of the few quantities in this section that needs no caveat about whose definition is being used.

What it is not is a goal difference, and the confusion is constant because the two sit in the same column of the same-looking table. Association football’s goal difference counts events of one value: a goal is a goal. A rugby points difference adds up composites. A difference of plus twenty in rugby union could be four unanswered converted tries, or seven unanswered penalty goals, or any of dozens of mixtures — and the same four converted tries in rugby league would be plus sixteen, because league prices a try at four and a conversion at two. A rugby points difference is a MARGIN and not a count of anything, and it cannot be unpicked back into the events that produced it.

Which is why most union competitions break the next tie on tries. The Six Nations ranking criteria run points difference, then “the higher number of total tries (including penalty tries)”, then equal rank — with a shared title if more than one team is placed first once the tournament has concluded. The second criterion exists because the first cannot see tries at all: two sides level on difference may have reached it by completely different means, and the Championship has decided which means it would rather reward. In the 2026 Super League table, points difference does all the tie-break work on its own, separating four clubs level on 20 competition points and two more level on 10.

What this page leaves to the competition. Bonus points belong to each competition and are on the bonus points and table points calculator. Point deductions for breaches of a competition’s rules are not modelled and several competitions impose them. A drawn Super League match is resolved before it reaches the table — the 2026 season’s rules give ten minutes of golden point, in which the first team to score “a try, penalty goal or drop goal” wins and the match is drawn if nobody does. And the tie-break order below points difference differs between competitions: the Six Nations publishes tries scored as its second criterion, and nothing read for this page established a second criterion for Super League at all, which is recorded as not established rather than as absent. For what each of the points in those two columns was worth on the field, see the rugby scoring interpreter.

Every number on this page is arithmetic on a count, a law or a regulation that a governing body or a competition publishes, and each one names where it was read. Nothing here is a commercial prediction, and no page in this section is.

Frequently asked questions

How is points difference calculated in rugby?

Points scored minus points conceded, with no averaging or weighting. The 2023 Six Nations regulations call it “points scored less points conceded”, and the 2026 Super League table’s printed difference equals points for minus points against on all fourteen clubs.

Is rugby points difference the same as goal difference?

No. A goal difference counts events of one value. A rugby points difference adds up composites worth five, four, three, two or one depending on the score and the code, so the same difference can come from completely different matches and cannot be unpicked into the events behind it.

What breaks a tie in a rugby table?

Points difference first, in every competition read for this page. The Six Nations then uses “the higher number of total tries (including penalty tries)” and then places teams at equal rank. For Super League, points difference separated every tie in the table read here and no second criterion was established, which this page records rather than filling in.

Are bonus points included in this calculator?

No, deliberately. A bonus point belongs to a competition rather than to rugby, and the competitions disagree — four or more tries in the Six Nations and the URC, three more tries than the opponent in Super Rugby Pacific and the Top 14, and none at all in rugby league. All three are on the bonus points and table points calculator.

Related calculators

References

  1. Wikipedia. 2026 Super League season (read 15 Oct 2026). A third REPRODUCTION TARGET, and the evidence that rugby league’s table carries no bonus point: across all fourteen clubs the printed competition points equal exactly twice the wins, with no bonus column at all — Leeds Rhinos 12 wins and 24 points, 510 for and 226 against for +284, down to Huddersfield Giants 2 and 4, 216-474 for −258 — and every printed points difference equals points for minus points against. The order confirms points difference as the tie-break: Hull KR, Wigan, Wakefield and St Helens all on 20 points, ranked by +259, +158, +101 and +50. On a drawn match, ten minutes of golden point, in which “The first team to score either a try, penalty goal or drop goal during this period, will win the match”, and the match is drawn if nobody scores. The article never states the two-points-for-a-win rule in words; the arithmetic does, on fourteen rows.
  2. Wikipedia. 2023 Six Nations Championship (read 15 Oct 2026). The scheme as the article states it: “Four points are awarded for a win”, “Two points are awarded for a draw”, “A bonus point is awarded to a team that scores four or more tries, or loses by seven points or fewer”, “Three bonus points are awarded to a team that wins all five of their matches (a Grand Slam)”. Ranking criteria in order: points difference, “points scored less points conceded”; then “the higher number of total tries (including penalty tries)”; then equal rank, with a shared title if more than one team is first. Used as a REPRODUCTION TARGET — Ireland 5-0-0, 151-72, 4 try bonuses, 27; France 4-0-1, 174-115, 4, 20; Scotland 3-0-2, 118-98, 3, 15; England 2-0-3, 100-135, 1 try and 1 losing bonus, 10; Wales 1-0-4, 84-147, 2, 6; Italy 0-0-5, 89-149, 1 losing bonus, 1 — and all six rows reproduce. A secondary source, because the Championship’s own regulations were not reached.
  3. World Rugby. Laws of the Game — Law 8, Scoring, served clause by clause at passport.world.rugby (read 15 Oct 2026). Clause 8.1: a try 8.1(a) “Five points”; a conversion 8.1(b) “Two points”; a penalty try 8.1(c) “Seven points”; a penalty goal 8.1(d) “Three points”; a dropped goal 8.1(e) “Three points”. 8.3, on a penalty try: “No conversion is attempted”. 8.7: a try “gives that team the right to attempt a conversion, which may be a place-kick or drop-kick”. 8.8(a): the kick is taken “in the field of play on a line through the place where the try was awarded, parallel to the touchlines”; 8.8(b) allows a placer; 8.8(c) requires the kick “within 60 seconds (playing time) from the time the try was awarded”. 8.18: “A penalty goal can be scored only from a penalty”; 8.20 binds a declared intention to kick; 8.21 gives the same 60 seconds. 8.28 scores a dropped goal from a drop kick in open play and 8.29 bars one from a free kick. About 18,000 characters including navigation. The page prints no edition year — its image filenames contain “2501”, which is an inference and not a stated fact — so this site cites the clause and the date read.
  4. International Rugby League. International Laws of the Game, 2024 edition (cover: “2024 International Laws of the Game”, © 2024 International Rugby League), PDF at rugby-league.com (read 15 Oct 2026). Quoted only where the TEXT says it; the extraction runs to roughly 50,000 characters and is truncated partway through Section 17, and Section 1’s ground plan is an IMAGE, so no field dimension is quoted from this document anywhere on this site. Section 6, Law 1: “A try shall count four points” and “A conversion goal or penalty goal shall count two points.” Section 6, Law 7: “A drop goal is scored by a drop kick during play from any position in the field of play and counts one point.” No penalty-try provision appeared in the text returned, which is recorded as not established rather than as absent.
  5. Welsh Rugby Union. Six Nations bonus (wru.wales, November 2016; read 15 Oct 2026) — the bonus-point system approved by the Six Nations Council as a trial for the 2017 Championships. Four points for a win and five with “four tries or more”; two points each for a draw plus one more for four tries or more; nothing for a loss, one point for four tries or more OR for losing by “a margin of seven points or fewer”, and two for both; and for a team that wins all five matches, “a further three Match Points”.