IPF GL Points Calculator

IPF GL Points Calculator

The International Powerlifting Federation’s current relative score from its own published closed form, 100 ÷ (A − B·e^(−C·bodyweight)) × result, with the A, B and C the IPF publishes for each sex, each equipment class and each event. Reproduced against 14 rows of a federation scoresheet.

GL points for one performance

100 ÷ (A − B·e^(−C·bw))
Eight rows, not interchangeable: classic and equipped are fitted separately because equipment changes what a total means, and a bench-press result has its own row rather than a scaled-down powerlifting one. The wrong row gives a plausible number that is not the IPF’s.
The weigh-in figure to the hundredth, as a scoresheet prints it. The default is the lifter who won the 73 kg class at the XVII Western European Men’s Equipped Championships, Hamm, September 2026.
The three-lift total for a powerlifting row, or the best bench press for a bench-press row.
90.96GL pointsExample

Men’s equipped powerlifting: Hopen Yngve, 73.46 kg, 730.5 kg total, XVII Western European Men’s Equipped Championships, Hamm, 17-20.09.2026

Advertisement

The published closed form

GL coefficient = 100 ÷ (A − B · e(−C · Bwt))
IPF GL points = GL coefficient × result
Bwt = bodyweight in kg; A, B and C are published per category
where the coefficients come from
the IPF’s own IPF GL Coefficients for Relative Scoring sheet, headed “ACTUAL FROM MAY 01, 2020 TO DEC 31, 2023”, which gives A, B and C for eight categories; the same 24 values are reprinted digit for digit in the IPF’s evaluation report of March 2020
where the SHAPE of the formula does not come from
not from the IPF’s coefficient sheet, whose two printed formulas are images — Formula (1) arrived as the bare label “(1)” and Formula (2) as “⋅⋅ (2)”. The prose around them names the parts but not their arrangement, so the arrangement here was confirmed by reproducing a published scoresheet instead
100 is the elite reference, not a maximum
the sheet calls 100 the “normalization factor”, fitted to elite “Golden Standard Samples” from IPF and European competitions from 2011. Scores above 100 are ordinary at a world championship: the Hamm 2026 sheet has one at 108.34
the validity period has expired and the formula has not
the sheet’s stated validity ends on 31 December 2023 and no successor set was found. A September 2026 championship scoresheet still reproduces exactly from these coefficients, so they are what competitions are scored on today

Worked example

Men's equipped powerlifting: Hopen Yngve, 73.46 kg, 730.5 kg total, XVII Western European Men's Equipped Championships, Hamm, 17-20.09.2026
A = 1236.25115, B = 1449.21864 and C = 0.01644 for men's equipped powerlifting
e(−0.01644 × 73.46) = 0.2988847, so 1236.25115 − 1449.21864 × 0.2988847 = 803.0334
100 ÷ 803.0334 = 0.1245280, and × 730.5 = 90.96055
The EPF's own scoresheet prints 90,96 against that row, and all 14 rows with a valid total reproduce the same way — worst residual 0.005 at the two decimals it prints
Change the category to men's classic powerlifting and the answer rises to 107.65: the classic curve is calibrated to smaller totals, so picking the wrong row is the likeliest way to get this page wrong
Set either number to zero and the panel shows nothing
Advertisement

The IPF’s own published coefficients, edition May 2020

CategoryABCCoefficient at 60 kgat 93 kgat 140 kg
Men, classic powerlifting1199.731025.180.009210.1639920.1308210.109009
Men, equipped powerlifting1236.251449.220.016440.1437170.1084480.091643
Men, classic bench press320.98281.4030.010080.5977900.4744400.396259
Men, equipped bench press381.221733.7940.023980.4827280.3307660.281167
Women, classic powerlifting610.3281045.590.030480.2260400.1821790.167879
Women, equipped powerlifting758.639949.3140.024350.1857380.1515090.137506
Women, classic bench press142.404442.5270.047240.8590780.7302760.705168
Women, equipped bench press221.822357.0040.029370.6229120.5035970.463017
A, B and C exactly as the IPF’s coefficient sheet prints them, with the coefficient this page computes from them at three bodyweights so a row can be checked without entering anything. All 24 values came through the fetch as readable text and match the IPF’s separate evaluation report digit for digit, which is the only corroboration available for them. The sheet’s own validity statement ends on 31 December 2023.

Reproducing the EPF’s own published GL column, Hamm 2026

LifterBodyweightTotalSheet’s IPF GL PtsThis page
Hopen Yngve73.46 kg730.5 kg90,9690.96
Armi Iury73.34 kg730.0 kg91,0091.00
Blockmans Nick66.43 kg660.0 kg88,0088.00
Teigen Nicolai Karlsen92.05 kg825.0 kg89,9589.95
Mocoeur Simon91.91 kg732.5 kg79,9379.93
Skaar Knut Einar104.79 kg1059.0 kg108,34108.34
Rousseau Emmanuel100.62 kg910.0 kg94,8894.88
Couvercelle Bertrand82.44 kg— disqualified —— none —no total, so no points
From the European Powerlifting Federation’s detailed scoresheet for the XVII Western European Men’s Equipped Championships, Hamm (Luxembourg), 17-20.09.2026. Seven rows are shown; all 14 with a valid total were checked and all 14 reproduce, worst residual 0.005 of a point. The sheet uses decimal commas, reproduced here as printed. That the check succeeds at all is itself a finding: a championship in September 2026 is being scored on a coefficient set whose own sheet says it was valid to the end of 2023.

The IPF’s current formula, and the scoresheet that proves it

This page is about the strength sports — powerlifting, the squat, bench press and deadlift, and weightlifting, the snatch and the clean and jerk. They are different sports under different bodies, the International Powerlifting Federation and the International Weightlifting Federation, and almost nothing carries from one rulebook to the other. Every figure below that belongs to an edition, a rulebook date or an Olympic cycle is printed with it, because both bodies revise them.

Why a score like this exists. A total in kilograms ranks lifters inside one weight class and nowhere else, and the heavier lifter lifts more almost without exception. A bodyweight-adjusted score multiplies the total by a coefficient that falls as bodyweight rises, so a federation can award one best-lifter prize across the classes. It is a comparison against one published curve and nothing more — not a measure of talent, not a prediction, and not transferable between the two sports, which use different formulas fitted to different data.

The IPF’s answer is a closed form, not a table. Its coefficient sheet gives A, B and C for eight categories, names the parts of the equation in prose — “Bwt – body weight; A, B, C – constants; e is the base of the natural logarithm; 100 – normalization factor” — and says a coefficient is computed “with an accuracy of 6 decimal places”. The coefficients come, in its own words, from regression on elite “Golden Standard Samples” from IPF and European competitions from 2011, which is why 100 points is an elite reference level rather than a ceiling.

And the sheet does not print the equation. Both of its formulas are images: the first came through the fetch as nothing but the label “(1)”, the second as “⋅⋅ (2)” — two multiplication dots with every operand, constant and exponential missing — and its two worked examples give inputs without answers. So the arrangement of A, B, C and the exponential here was not taken on trust. It was confirmed the only way that settles the question: all 14 rows with a valid total on the European Powerlifting Federation’s detailed scoresheet for Hamm 2026 reproduce from it to within five thousandths of a point, the two decimals that sheet prints.

Thirty-odd coefficients in a PDF is exactly the shape a confabulated table takes, so none was trusted on its own. Every set here was read from a federation document, corroborated against a second independent source, and then checked by reproducing figures the federations themselves published — a scoresheet column recomputed from the formula, not a table cell quoted back. That is the only check that catches an internally consistent wrong coefficient, and on this batch it caught one.

An edition problem the IPF has not resolved in public. The coefficient sheet is headed “ACTUAL FROM MAY 01, 2020 TO DEC 31, 2023” and recommends recounting the parameters “one year before the World Games year”. That period ended nearly three years ago and no successor set was found on the IPF’s own site. The Hamm 2026 scoresheet shows the 2020 coefficients are still the ones in use, exactly — so this page implements them and prints their stated validity rather than quietly dropping it. If a new set is adopted, every GL figure shifts and scores either side of the change will not be comparable.

Eight rows, not one. Classic and equipped are fitted separately because supportive equipment changes what a total means; powerlifting and bench press because a single lift is not a third of a total; men and women likewise. The same 730.5 kg at 73.46 kg is 90.96 points as an equipped total and 107.65 as a classic one — the classic curve is calibrated to smaller totals, so it scores the same kilograms higher. The wrong row gives a believable number that is not the IPF’s.

Where GL points actually decide something. The IPF’s qualification guideline for The World Games 2025 awards places by finishing first to third at a named world championship and uses GL points only to separate lifters of the same country in a category, to fill remaining slots and to order the reserve lists — a tiebreaker and a ranking device rather than an entry standard. For the three older formulas, the Wilks and DOTS score calculator computes all three on one lifter, and the bodyweight score comparison interpreter says which formulas disagree about two.

This is the third place in this section where a governing body’s “scoring table” turns out to be a published closed form rather than a lookup, after the combined events scoring calculator — the decathlon and heptathlon tables — and the World Aquatics points calculator, a cubic. Where a table really is a table this section says so and takes the reader’s own figure, as the age-graded performance calculator does with its age factor.

Frequently asked questions

How are IPF GL points calculated?

Multiply the result by 100 ÷ (A − B·e^(−C·Bwt)), where Bwt is bodyweight in kilograms and A, B and C are the three coefficients the IPF publishes for the lifter’s sex, equipment class and event. A 73.46 kg man with a 730.5 kg equipped total has a coefficient of 0.124528 and scores 90.96 GL points.

What does 100 GL points mean?

It is the elite reference level for that bodyweight in that category, which the IPF’s own sheet calls the “normalization factor”, fitted to elite “Golden Standard Samples” from its competitions since 2011. It is not a maximum: the Hamm 2026 scoresheet has a lifter at 108.34.

Are the coefficients still current?

The IPF’s sheet says it is valid from 1 May 2020 to 31 December 2023 and recommends a four-year recount, and no successor set was found. The European Powerlifting Federation’s scoresheet for a championship in September 2026 reproduces exactly from the 2020 coefficients, so they are the set in use — but the validity statement is printed here because it is the sheet’s own.

Why are there eight coefficient sets?

Men and women, classic and equipped, powerlifting and bench press, all fitted separately, because equipment changes what a total means and a single lift is not a scaled-down total. The same result in the wrong row gives a plausible wrong answer: 730.5 kg at 73.46 kg is 90.96 points equipped and 107.65 classic.

Is GL the same as the old IPF Points?

No. The IPF’s 2019 scoresheets head their column “IPF Pts” and print figures in the hundreds — 784.90 for a 1035.0 kg total at 92.04 kg — where GL points are near 100. Different formulas, different coefficient tables, and the IPF’s own report of March 2020 ranked the earlier one last of the five it tested.

Can I compare a GL score with a Wilks score?

No. They are different curves on different scales — a GL score sits near 100 and a Wilks score near 500 — and they do not even agree on the order of two lifters. A 93 kg lifter with 900 kg beats a 140 kg lifter with 1025 kg on GL by 6.0 points and loses to him on Wilks 1995 by 7.4.

Related calculators

References

  1. International Powerlifting Federation. IPF GL Coefficients for Relative Scoring, powerlifting.sport (read 15 Oct 2026; about 8,000 characters). Headed “ACTUAL FROM MAY 01, 2020 TO DEC 31, 2023”. Table 1 gives A, B and C for eight categories; all 24 values came through as text and match the IPF’s separate evaluation report digit for digit. Says the coefficients come from regression on elite “Golden Standard Samples” from IPF and European competitions from 2011, that a coefficient is computed “with an accuracy of 6 decimal places”, and that it is “reasonable to adopt a four-year cycle”, recounting them “one year before the World Games year”. Both printed formulas are images. Formula (1) came through as the bare label “(1)” and Formula (2) as “⋅⋅ (2)”, with every operand, constant and exponential missing; the prose names the parts (“Bwt – body weight; A, B, C – constants; e is the base of the natural logarithm; 100 – normalization factor”) and not their arrangement. Its two worked examples give inputs only — their results are absent — so neither was used as a check.
  2. Kopayev O, Onyshchenko B, Stetsenko A. Evaluation of Wilks, Wilks-2, DOTS, IPF and Goodlift Formulas for Calculating Relative Scores in IPF Powerlifting Competitions, March 2020, published by the IPF at powerlifting.sport (read 15 Oct 2026; about 20,000 to 25,000 characters). Its Appendix 1 prints the coefficients of all five formulas side by side and all of them came through as text. Its conclusion ranks GoodLift first overall (23), then DOTS (44), Wilks-2 (50), Wilks (57) and the IPF’s then-official formula last (66), with GL first in six of eight categories. Two extraction defects were found in it by arithmetic rather than by reading. The men’s DOTS row came through with no minus signs, giving a coefficient of 0.239 at 50 kg where the women’s row on the same page gives 1.253. The women’s Wilks fifth-order coefficient came through as −0.0000009054, which makes the coefficient negative above about 55 kg; the correct figure is ten times smaller. Neither defect is in the published document — both are in what the fetch delivered. The five equations themselves are absent.
  3. European Powerlifting Federation. Detailed Scoresheet — XVII Western European Men’s Equipped Championships, Hamm (Luxembourg), 17-20.09.2026, goodlift.info (read 15 Oct 2026; about 5,500 characters, readable as text, though the table arrives flattened so the column mapping is a reading of the layout rather than a parse). Columns “Rnk, Name, d.o.b., Team, Bwt, IPF GL, Cf., Lot, All Squat, All Bench Press, All Deadlift, Total, IPF GL Pts”. The decisive check for GL on this batch: all 14 rows with a valid total reproduce from the IPF’s May 2020 men’s equipped coefficients to within 5e-3 of the two decimals the sheet prints. That also establishes something no IPF document states — a championship in September 2026 is still scored on a set whose own sheet says it was valid to 31 December 2023.
  4. International Powerlifting Federation. Detailed Scoresheet — 49th World Open Men’s Championships, Dubai, 18-23.11.2019, powerlifting.sport (read 15 Oct 2026; about 25,000 characters, readable as text). Cited for a negative result. Its points column is headed “IPF Pts”, not GL, and against the 1035.0 kg total at 92.04 kg that the GL coefficient sheet uses as a worked example it prints 784.90 (784.9009 in its best-lifter table) — the 2019 IPF-points formula, not GL. So the GL sheet’s worked examples cannot be checked against the competition they come from, which is why the GL reproduction rests on a 2026 scoresheet instead.
  5. International Powerlifting Federation. Technical Rulebook 2026, the file dated 01.03.2026, powerlifting.sport (read 15 Oct 2026; about 50,000 characters, truncated partway through section 6.3, so sections 7 to 10 — referees, jury, records and coaches — were not read). Source for: “Each competitor is allowed three attempts on each lift”; “The lifter’s best valid attempt on each lift counts toward his competition total”; “If two or more lifters achieve the same total, the lighter lifter ranks above the heavier lifter”, and on an equal bodyweight too, “the lifter making the total first will take precedence”; the bodyweight categories, printed as intervals to the hundredth (“83.0 kg Class from 74.01 kg up to 83.0 kg”); “the progression must be at least 2.5 kg between all attempts” and “the weight of the barbell must always be a multiple of 2.5 kg”, with a record bar “at least 0.5 kg in excess of the current record”; “Three unsuccessful attempts in any lift will automatically eliminate the lifter from the overall competition”; and the barbell — “Weight of the bar and collars are to be 25 kg”, collars that “Must weigh 2.5 kg each” and “Shall always be used”, the disc face values with their maxima and minima, the tolerance “within 0.25 percent or 10 grams of their face value”, and the colour code “10 kg and under – any color, 15 kg – yellow, 20 kg – blue, 25 kg – red”. The bar and disc diagrams and the knurling distances are images and were not read. The GL formula is not in this rulebook at all: it names an “IPF formula” for the best-lifter award and prints neither equation nor coefficients.
  6. International Powerlifting Federation. IPF Qualification guideline for The World Games 2025, powerlifting.sport (read 15 Oct 2026; about 6,500 to 7,000 characters; no publication date is printed on it). Cited for what the IPF publishes INSTEAD of a strength standard: places in the eight IWGA weight classes go to the lifters finishing first to third at a named 2024 world championship, with GL points used only to separate lifters of the same country in a category, to fill remaining slots and to order the reserve lists. There is no qualifying total in kilograms and no performance tier anywhere in it.